40 modelers from Missouri, Kansas, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Texas, and Iowa entered 153 models into the competition. There were 31 categories in which 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place Awards and Honorable Mention certificates were available. Additionally, Awards were presented for two special theme categories, the Judges' Best of Show, the People's Choice model, and the Richard Carroll Memorial Award.
We would like to recognize and thank our Show Sponsors and Donors who helped make MOSS CON 2019 a success!
Corporate SponsorsBranson Hobby Center
Teamsters Local 245 IPMS / Great Plains IPMS / Prison City Modelers Red Frog Hobbies FinksGarage.com Strategic Control Systems HobbyTown USA Country Home Elevator and Stair Lifts Kimberling City Plumbing, LLC C&M Gearworks |
Individual SponsorsBob Jones
Paul Drinkall Les MacLaren Dusty Taylor Steve McKinnon Darren Gloyd Michael Steenstra Bob Grenier John Nottestad Art Miller Frank Holsburg Alan Millsap Jim Kabell Glen Cox Virgil & Olivia Stanbary Jeff O'Neill Nick Kimes |
Competition Results:
JUNIOR & YOUTH
G1 Junior (Ages 12-17)
Sponsored by HobbyTown USA
1st Place - 1/72 JS-3 by Paul Curtis
Sponsored by HobbyTown USA
1st Place - 1/72 JS-3 by Paul Curtis
H1 Youth (Under Age 12)
Sponsored by HobbyTown USA
No entries
Sponsored by HobbyTown USA
No entries
AIRCRAFT
A1 Aircraft 1:72 and Smaller, Prop, All Eras
Sponsored by Les MacLaren
1st Place - 1:72 C-160 Transall by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:72 P-51D by Danny Prejoles
3rd Place - 1:72 Bf-109E-4 Tropical by Bruce Fare
Sponsored by Les MacLaren
1st Place - 1:72 C-160 Transall by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:72 P-51D by Danny Prejoles
3rd Place - 1:72 Bf-109E-4 Tropical by Bruce Fare
A2 Aircraft 1:72 and Smaller, Jet, All Eras
Sponsored by Teamsters Local 245
1st Place - 1:72 RA-5C Vigilante by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:144 White Knight 2 and Space Ship 2 by Steve Rosario
3rd Place - 1:144 SU-34 Fullback by Shane Curtis
Sponsored by Teamsters Local 245
1st Place - 1:72 RA-5C Vigilante by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:144 White Knight 2 and Space Ship 2 by Steve Rosario
3rd Place - 1:144 SU-34 Fullback by Shane Curtis
A3 Aircraft 1:48, Propeller, All Eras
Sponsored by Paul Drinkall
1st Place - 1:48 Tempest Mk V by Jarrod Booth
2nd Place - 1:48 F6F Hellcat (Wildcat) by Ron Hilker
3rd Place - 1:48 Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical by Steve Rosario
Honorable Mention - 1:48 Neechcraft UC-45 Trainer by Frank Holsburg
Sponsored by Paul Drinkall
1st Place - 1:48 Tempest Mk V by Jarrod Booth
2nd Place - 1:48 F6F Hellcat (Wildcat) by Ron Hilker
3rd Place - 1:48 Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical by Steve Rosario
Honorable Mention - 1:48 Neechcraft UC-45 Trainer by Frank Holsburg
A4 Aircraft 1:48, Jet, All Eras
Sponsored by Bob Jones
1st Place - 1:48 A-4C Skyhawk by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:48 F-4D Phantom by Frank Holsburg
3rd Place - 1:48 He-280 by Kurt Krans
Sponsored by Bob Jones
1st Place - 1:48 A-4C Skyhawk by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:48 F-4D Phantom by Frank Holsburg
3rd Place - 1:48 He-280 by Kurt Krans
A5 Aircraft 1:32 and Larger, All Types, All Eras
Sponsored by Teamsters Local 245
1st Place - 1:32 Arado Ar-196 by Kurt Krans
2nd Place - 1:32 TF-104G by Jarrod Booth
3rd Place - 1:32 Do-217N2 by Steve Oakson
Honorable Mention - 1:32 QF-4G Phantom by Jim Martin
Sponsored by Teamsters Local 245
1st Place - 1:32 Arado Ar-196 by Kurt Krans
2nd Place - 1:32 TF-104G by Jarrod Booth
3rd Place - 1:32 Do-217N2 by Steve Oakson
Honorable Mention - 1:32 QF-4G Phantom by Jim Martin
A6 Rotorcraft & Helicopters, All Scales, All Eras
Sponsored by Jim Kabell
1st Place - 1:48 SH-2G Seasprite by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:72 UH-34D by Steve Rosario
3rd Place - 1:72 AV-10 "Sea Hawg" by Bruce Fare
Sponsored by Jim Kabell
1st Place - 1:48 SH-2G Seasprite by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:72 UH-34D by Steve Rosario
3rd Place - 1:72 AV-10 "Sea Hawg" by Bruce Fare
MILITARY VEHICLES
B1 Military Vehicles, 1:72 and Smaller
Sponsored by IPMS/Great Plains
1st Place - 1:72 Panzer IV by Danny Prejoles
2nd Place - 1:72 Tiger B by David O'Sullivan
Honorable Mention - 1:72 Tiger P by David O'Sullivan
Sponsored by IPMS/Great Plains
1st Place - 1:72 Panzer IV by Danny Prejoles
2nd Place - 1:72 Tiger B by David O'Sullivan
Honorable Mention - 1:72 Tiger P by David O'Sullivan
B2 Military Vehicles and Armor, 1:48
Sponsored by Teamsters Local 245
No entries
Sponsored by Teamsters Local 245
No entries
B3 Armor 1:35, Pre-1945
Sponsored by Steve McKinnon
1st Place - 1:35 LVT 4 by Scott Johnson
2nd Place - 1:35 St. Chamond French WWI Tank by Mark Gerges
3rd Place - 1:35 Panther G Normandy by David O'Sullivan
Sponsored by Steve McKinnon
1st Place - 1:35 LVT 4 by Scott Johnson
2nd Place - 1:35 St. Chamond French WWI Tank by Mark Gerges
3rd Place - 1:35 Panther G Normandy by David O'Sullivan
B4 Armor 1:35, Post-1945
Sponsored by Alan Milsap
1st Place - 1:35 Tamiya Syrian T55 by Scott Johnson
2nd Place - 1:35 USMC Ontos by Paul Drinkal
3rd Place - 1:35 Leclerc MBT by Jarrod Booth
Sponsored by Alan Milsap
1st Place - 1:35 Tamiya Syrian T55 by Scott Johnson
2nd Place - 1:35 USMC Ontos by Paul Drinkal
3rd Place - 1:35 Leclerc MBT by Jarrod Booth
B5 Artillery, All Scales, All Eras
Sponsored by Dusty Taylor
1st Place - 1:35 Geshutzwagen by Nathan Weter
2nd Place - 1:35 Panther Flak by Scott Johnson
Sponsored by Dusty Taylor
1st Place - 1:35 Geshutzwagen by Nathan Weter
2nd Place - 1:35 Panther Flak by Scott Johnson
B6 Armored Cars and Halftracks, All Scales, All Eras
Sponsored by Jim Kabell
1st Place - 1:35 M706 Armored Car by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:35 BRDM-2 by Shane Curtis
3rd Place - 1:35 Humber Mk II by John Isbell
Sponsored by Jim Kabell
1st Place - 1:35 M706 Armored Car by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:35 BRDM-2 by Shane Curtis
3rd Place - 1:35 Humber Mk II by John Isbell
B7 Soft-Skinned Vehicles, All Scales, All Eras
Sponsored by Frank Holsburg
1st Place - 1:35 Landwasserschlepper by David O'Sullivan
2nd Place - 1:35 Technical by Ed Burgess
Sponsored by Frank Holsburg
1st Place - 1:35 Landwasserschlepper by David O'Sullivan
2nd Place - 1:35 Technical by Ed Burgess
AUTOMOTIVE
C1 Factory Stock, All Scales
Sponsored by Country Home Elevators & Stair Lifts
1st Place - 1:24 Porsche Carrera GT by Glen Cox
2nd Place - 1:25 1966 Mercury Comet Cyclone GT by Paul Drinkall
3rd Place - 1:25 1970 'Cuda by Craig Huls
Sponsored by Country Home Elevators & Stair Lifts
1st Place - 1:24 Porsche Carrera GT by Glen Cox
2nd Place - 1:25 1966 Mercury Comet Cyclone GT by Paul Drinkall
3rd Place - 1:25 1970 'Cuda by Craig Huls
C2 Racing and Competition, All Scales
Sponsored by Country Home Elevator & Stairlift
1st Place - 1:25 Sunoco 'Vette by Jim Martin
2nd Place - 1:25 1965 Plymouth by Craig Huls
3rd Place - 1:20 Honda F1 by Glen Cox
Sponsored by Country Home Elevator & Stairlift
1st Place - 1:25 Sunoco 'Vette by Jim Martin
2nd Place - 1:25 1965 Plymouth by Craig Huls
3rd Place - 1:20 Honda F1 by Glen Cox
C3 Rods and Customs, All Scales
Sponsored by Finksgarage.com
1st Place - 1:25 1932 Ford Hot Rod by Randy Cobb
2nd Place - 1:24 1974 Mustang by Glen Cox
3rd Place - 1:25 Chevelle by Robin Crotser
Honorable Mention - 1:25 1937 Ford Panel Van by Glen Cox
Sponsored by Finksgarage.com
1st Place - 1:25 1932 Ford Hot Rod by Randy Cobb
2nd Place - 1:24 1974 Mustang by Glen Cox
3rd Place - 1:25 Chevelle by Robin Crotser
Honorable Mention - 1:25 1937 Ford Panel Van by Glen Cox
C4 Curbsides, Slammers and Pro-Street, All Scales
Sponsored by Country Home Elevator & Stairlift
1st Place - 1:25 1961 Rambler by Craig Huls
Sponsored by Country Home Elevator & Stairlift
1st Place - 1:25 1961 Rambler by Craig Huls
C5 Motorcycles, All Scales
Sponsored by Jeff O'Neil
1st Place - 1:12 Ducati 916 by Glen Cox
Sponsored by Jeff O'Neil
1st Place - 1:12 Ducati 916 by Glen Cox
C6 Trucks and Commercial Vehicles, All Scales
Sponsored by Darren Gloyd
1st Place - 1:25 Mack DM800 by Randy Cobb
2nd Place - 1:24 1926 Mack by Larry Todd
3rd Place - 1:25 Dodge Charger by Chuck Buxton
Sponsored by Darren Gloyd
1st Place - 1:25 Mack DM800 by Randy Cobb
2nd Place - 1:24 1926 Mack by Larry Todd
3rd Place - 1:25 Dodge Charger by Chuck Buxton
DIORAMAS & VIGNETTES
D1 Military Dioramas & Vignettes
Sponsored by Michael Steenstra
1st Place - 1:35 M38A1 Jeep Vietnam Era by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:35 WWI British Soldiers by John Casey
3rd Place - 1:35 USMC M60 Desert Storm by Newell Applegate
Sponsored by Michael Steenstra
1st Place - 1:35 M38A1 Jeep Vietnam Era by Ron Hilker
2nd Place - 1:35 WWI British Soldiers by John Casey
3rd Place - 1:35 USMC M60 Desert Storm by Newell Applegate
D2 Civilian Dioramas & Vignettes
Sponsored by John Nottestad / Red Frog Hobbies
1st Place - 1:87 West Texas 1930 by Ed Burgess
Sponsored by John Nottestad / Red Frog Hobbies
1st Place - 1:87 West Texas 1930 by Ed Burgess
SHIPS & BOATS
E1 Ships & Boats 1:500 and Smaller
Sponsored by Kimberling City Plumbing
~no entries~
Sponsored by Kimberling City Plumbing
~no entries~
E2 Ships & Boats 1:499 and Larger
Sponsored by Art Miller
1st Place - 1:72 HL Hunley Confederate Civil War Submarine by Gary Sanders
Sponsored by Art Miller
1st Place - 1:72 HL Hunley Confederate Civil War Submarine by Gary Sanders
FIGURES & BUSTS
F1 Figures & Busts, Real to Life
Sponsored by Nick Kimes
1st Place - 1:35 101st Airborne Trooper by Kenny Gregory
2nd Place - 1:6 Jack Nicholson Joker by Carry Todd
3rd Place - 1:35 US Paratrooper by John Casey
Sponsored by Nick Kimes
1st Place - 1:35 101st Airborne Trooper by Kenny Gregory
2nd Place - 1:6 Jack Nicholson Joker by Carry Todd
3rd Place - 1:35 US Paratrooper by John Casey
F2 Figures & Busts, Fantasy & Gaming
Sponsored by Strategic Control Systems
1st Place - 75mm Broin Bearonn Dwarf Fighter by Kenny Gregory
2nd Place - 28mm Storm Cast Eternal by Danny Prejoles
3rd Place - 1:6 Frankenstein by Russell Hooten
Sponsored by Strategic Control Systems
1st Place - 75mm Broin Bearonn Dwarf Fighter by Kenny Gregory
2nd Place - 28mm Storm Cast Eternal by Danny Prejoles
3rd Place - 1:6 Frankenstein by Russell Hooten
MISCELLANEOUS
I1 Real Space
Sponsored by Nick Kimes
1st Place - 1:32 Apollo Lunar Spacecraft by Ian Taylor Robinson
2nd Place - 1:48 Voyager by Ed Burgess
Sponsored by Nick Kimes
1st Place - 1:32 Apollo Lunar Spacecraft by Ian Taylor Robinson
2nd Place - 1:48 Voyager by Ed Burgess
I2 Sci-Fi
Sponsored by Glen Cox
1st Place - 1:30 Starcraft Terran Marine by Nick Kimes
2nd Place - 1:144 Millenium Falcon by Steve Rosario
3rd Place - 1:72 SA-23 Starfury by Bruce Fare
Sponsored by Glen Cox
1st Place - 1:30 Starcraft Terran Marine by Nick Kimes
2nd Place - 1:144 Millenium Falcon by Steve Rosario
3rd Place - 1:72 SA-23 Starfury by Bruce Fare
I3 Miscellaneous
Sponsored by IPMS/Prison City Modelers
1st Place - 1:144 Nautilus and the Squid by Mark Gerges
2nd Place - 1:egg A-12 Matilda II by Jarrod Booth
Sponsored by IPMS/Prison City Modelers
1st Place - 1:144 Nautilus and the Squid by Mark Gerges
2nd Place - 1:egg A-12 Matilda II by Jarrod Booth
I4 Out of the Box, All Scales, All Types
Sponsored by Virgil Stanbary
1st Place - 1:48 Grumman Biplane by Zack Martin
2nd Place - 1:25 1925 Model T by Randy Cobb
Sponsored by Virgil Stanbary
1st Place - 1:48 Grumman Biplane by Zack Martin
2nd Place - 1:25 1925 Model T by Randy Cobb